Algoma District Masonic Web Site

District Information & Events

 

District Information

What Is New

D.D.G.M.
Officers & Committees
Meetings, Events and Information
Ch.I.P. Program
Lodge Locations
Past DDGM's
Grand Master Visitations
William Mercer Wilson Medal
Traveling Square
Cornerstone Lodges
Local Links

 

Local Lodges & Events

 

Connaught # 511
Fort William # 415
Hornepayne # 636
Kaministiqua # 584
Kenogamisis # 656
Port Arthur # 499
Shuniah # 287
Superior # 672
Terrace Bay # 662
Thunder Bay # 618

 

Communications

 

Ontario Mason Magazine
District Newsletters
District Association
Protocol & Etiquette
Education Monthly
Reflections
DDGM Communiques

 

Masonic Affiliates

 

Grand Lodge
Lakehead Shrine Club
Scottish Rite
York Rite

 

 

SHUNIAH LODGE A.F. & A.M. NO 287 G.R.C.

2008/09 Officers

Wor. Bro. Clive J. Gregory

At the installation of officers on December 2, 2008, The Worshipful Master addressed the assembly with the following two messages.

Audio Message to the Brethren

Audio Message to the Wardens

Clive John Gregory was born in Hounslow, Middlesex, England on August 10, 1969, an only child to Alfred and Rita Gregory.  Clive received all his education in England and for 17 years worked as a computer controller with British Airways. In 2000 he married the former Alyson Matyczuk and they made their home in England for a few years before immigrating to Canada and Thunder Bay.  

When coming to Canada, Clive realized that he had to be self employed and decided to become a landlord, which has grown into a successful endeavour. Clive was initiated into Shuniah Lodge and has been active in the chairs every since.

He is also a 32 degree Scottish Rite Mason

Pictures from the Installation

2008/2009 Officers

Front Row: Bro. Craig Wolverton (SS), Bro. Thomas Goodman (SW), R.W. Bro. Robert W. Cox (DDGM Western District), W. Bro. Clive Gregory (WM), R.W. Bro. Kenneth A. Orr (DDGM Algoma District), W. Bro. Thomas Charlton (D of C), Bro. William Boote (JW)

 

Second Row: Bro. Patrick Boote (JD), Bro. David Lowe (JS) Bro. Christopher Kampela (IG), W. Bro. Marvin Salmi (Treasurer), Bro. Robert Neill (SD), W. Bro. David Brown (IPM), Bro. William Hawryluk Sr. (Tyler), W. Bro. Albert Harding (Historian), Bro. Gordon Cameron (Organist), Bro. James Horbow (Secretary)

 

    

 

R.W. Bro. Robert W. Cox (DDGM Western District), W. Bro. Clive Gregory (WM), R.W. Bro. Kenneth A. Orr (DDGM Algoma District)

 

 

 

Kitchen Staff (Great Job): Bro, Gerry Siddell, Bro. Chris Higgins, Bro Craig Wolverton

 

 

Paying the Piper: W. Bro. Ken Wilson and W. Bro. Bryan Jensen

 

    

 

Head Table: W. Bro. Bryan Jensen, W. Bro. Clive Gregory, R.W. Bro, James Kingston, W. Bro. David Brown, R.W. Bro. Kenneth A. Orr, Bro. William Boote,

Bro. Thomas Goodman

 

   

 

Casual Discussions: R.W. Bro. Robbie Manz, W. Bro Maurace Hycek, R.W. Bro. Kenneth A. Orr, W. Bro. Bruce Anderson, R.W. Bro. Cam Brown 

 

 

Casual Discussions: W. Bro. Marv Salmi and W. Bro. Bob Slusar

Photographs Compliments of: Bro. William Boote and W. Bro. Ken Chase