Algoma District Masonic Web Site

District Information & Events

 

District Information

What Is New

D.D.G.M.
Officers & Committees
Meetings, Events and Information
Ch.I.P. Program
Lodge Locations
Past DDGM's
Grand Master Visitations
William Mercer Wilson Medal
Traveling Square
Cornerstone Lodges
Local Links

 

Local Lodges & Events

 

Connaught # 511
Fort William # 415
Hornepayne # 636
Kaministiqua # 584
Kenogamisis # 656
Port Arthur # 499
Shuniah # 287
Superior # 672
Terrace Bay # 662
Thunder Bay # 618

 

Communications

 

Ontario Mason Magazine
District Newsletters
District Association
Protocol & Etiquette
Education Monthly
Reflections
DDGM Communiques

 

Masonic Affiliates

 

Grand Lodge
Lakehead Shrine Club
Scottish Rite
York Rite

 

 

SHUNIAH LODGE A.F. & A.M. NO 287 G.R.C.

2009/10 Officers

Worshipful Brother Thomas C. Goodman

Bro. Tom Goodman is a long-time resident of Thunder Bay having attended local schools and university.  He was a high school teacher at Fort William Collegiate, Hammarskjold, Gron Morgan and Hillcrest prior to becoming a sessional instructor at the Faculty of Education of Lakehead University where he continues to work.

 Tom and his wife Cathy have been married for 36 years and they have four wonderful children who are all married.  Some of Tom's interests include gardening, carpentry, attending Lakehead Thunderwolves hockey games, the odd game of golf, and travel.

 Tom was initiated into Shuniah Lodge March 30th 2004, passed on May 25th,2004, and raised on September 28th, 2004. Tom has been a conscientious, enthusiastic and hard-working officer of the lodge during the past several years and considers it an honour to sit in the chair of King Solomon.

Pictures from the Installation

2009/2010 Officers

 

Left to Right

Front Row: William Hawryluk Sr. (Tyler), William Boote (SW), Wor. Bro. Thomas Goodman (WM), Bro. Robert Neill (JW), Bro. Craig Wolverton (Sect)

Second Row: Bro. Patrick Boote (SD), Wayne Perrier (Treas), R. Wor. Bro. Marvin Salmi (DDGM Algoma District), Bro. Christopher Kampela (JD),, W. Bro. Albert Harding (Historian)

Third Row: Bro. George Bruley (C), Bro. John Watson (SS), Bro. Trevor Curran (IG), W. Bro. Clive Gregory (IPM), W. Bro. David Brown (DofC), Bro. Bill Deadman (JS), Bro. Gordon Cameron (Organist)

 

Left to Right

Front Row: William Boote (SW), Wor. Bro. Thomas Goodman (WM), R. Wor. Bro. Marvin Salmi (DDGM)

Second Row: W. Bro. Clive Gregory (IPM), Bro. Robert Neill (JW)

 

 

The Banquet

 

 

 

 

 

Part of the Head Table:

Left to Right

R. Wor. Bro. Marvin Salmi (DDGM Algoma District), Wor. Bro. Thomas Goodman (WM), W. Bro. David Brown (DofC)

 

 

It does not work without the generous assistance of the kitchen staff

 

 

Left to Right

Bro. Robert Neill (JW), Bro. Craig Wolverton (Sect), Bro. Gerry Siddell, Bro. Chris Higgins

 

 

 

Bro. Chris Higgins arranging the coffee

 

 

Bro. Craig Wolverton