Algoma District Masonic Web Site

District Information & Events

 

District Information

What Is New

D.D.G.M.
Officers & Committees
Meetings, Events and Information
Ch.I.P. Program
Lodge Locations
Past DDGM's
Grand Master Visitations
William Mercer Wilson Medal
Traveling Square
Cornerstone Lodges
Local Links

 

Local Lodges & Events

 

Connaught # 511
Fort William # 415
Hornepayne # 636
Kaministiqua # 584
Kenogamisis # 656
Port Arthur # 499
Shuniah # 287
Superior # 672
Terrace Bay # 662
Thunder Bay # 618

 

Communications

 

Ontario Mason Magazine
District Newsletters
District Association
Protocol & Etiquette
Education Monthly
Reflections
DDGM Communiques

 

Masonic Affiliates

 

Grand Lodge
Lakehead Shrine Club
Scottish Rite
York Rite

 

 

Shuniah Lodge #287 A.F. & A.M. G.R.C.

Installation of Officers

December 02, 2014

2014 Officers

Left to Right

Front Row:   Errol Frowen (SD), Most Wor. Bro. James A. Christensen (Grand Master for the Grand Lodge of Minnesota), Rt. Wor. Bro. Edward Carr (D.D.G.M. Algoma District), Wor. Master George Bruley (WM)

Middle Row: Bro. Bill Hawryluk I (T), Bro. John Watson (SW), Bro. William Deadman (JW), Bro. Robert Perrier (IG)

Back Row:  Wor. Master Ralph Delarue (IPM), Wor. Bro. Jim Horbow (DoC), Wor. Bro. Robert Neill (Installing Master)

Missing:  Bro. Aaron Gerow (C), Bro. David Lowe (JD), Bro. Wayne Perrier (Treas), Jean-Paul Foster (SS), Bro. Eric Searle (JS), Bro. Christopher Higgins (H)

 

Visiting brethren from the United States

Presenting the travelling lantern to Shuniah Lodge No. 287 from Palestine No. 79 Lodge (Duluth)

 

Dignitaries

Left to Right

Most Wor. Bro. James A. Christensen (Grand Master for the Grand Lodge of Minnesota), Wor. Master George Bruley (WM), Rt. Wor. Bro. Edward Carr (D.D.G.M. Algoma District)

Most Wor. Bro. James A. Christensen presents the Grand Lodge of Minnesota tie to Wor. Master George Bruley (WM)

 

The Banquet

Wor. Bro. Ken Wilson

Piping in the Head Table

The Head Table procession

 

Wor. Bro. Robert Neill (Installing Master) acts as Master of Ceremonies at the banquet

 

The Head Table

Left to Right

Wor. Bro. Robert Neill (Installing Master), Bro. John Watson (JW), Most Wor. Bro. James A. Christensen (Grand Master for the Grand Lodge of Minnesota)

Left to Right

Bro. George Bruley (SW), Rt. Wor. Bro. Edward Carr (D.D.G.M. Algoma District), Wor. Master Ralph Delarue (Wor. Master)

 

Master Elect - Bro. George Bruley (SW)

Most Wor. Bro. James A. Christensen (Grand Master for the Grand Lodge of Minnesota)

 

Toasts

Rt. Wor. Bro. Bill Davis giving the reply to the Toast to the Visitors

Bro. Bill Deadman giving the Senior Warden's Toast

 

The Hard Working Kitchen Crew

Left to Right:

Bro. Christopher Higgins, Bro. Bill Deadman, Bro. Jorma Kiviaho, Bro. Gerry Siddall

 

Miscellaneous Photographs