Algoma District Masonic Web Site

District Information & Events

 

District Information

What Is New

D.D.G.M.
Officers & Committees
Meetings, Events and Information
Ch.I.P. Program
Lodge Locations
Past DDGM's
Grand Master Visitations
William Mercer Wilson Medal
Traveling Square
Cornerstone Lodges
Local Links

 

Local Lodges & Events

 

Connaught # 511
Fort William # 415
Hornepayne # 636
Kaministiqua # 584
Kenogamisis # 656
Port Arthur # 499
Shuniah # 287
Superior # 672
Terrace Bay # 662
Thunder Bay # 618

 

Communications

 

Ontario Mason Magazine
District Newsletters
District Association
Protocol & Etiquette
Education Monthly
Reflections
DDGM Communiques

 

Masonic Affiliates

 

Grand Lodge
Lakehead Shrine Club
Scottish Rite
York Rite

 

 

Shuniah Lodge A.F. & A.M. No. 287 G.R.C.

Past Masters

(Click on picture for larger image)

Appreciations to:

Year Name Year Name
2018 D. Lowe
2016 W. Deadman 2017 J. Watson
2014 R. Delarue

2015

G. W. Bruley
2012 R. E. Neill 2013 J. G. Horbow
2010 T. C. Goodman 2011 W. P. Boote
2008 D. M. Brown 2009 C. J. Gregory
2006 B. E. H. Jensen 2007 T. H. Charlton
2004 * L. M. Larsen 2005 R. G. Williams
2002 M. H. Treichler 2003 T. Toneguzzi
2000 M. Hrycyk 2001 P. G. Lucas
1998 D. E. C. Tuck 1999 B. D. Anderson
1996 x R. P. Krupa 1997 B. Bogensberger
1994 x P. G. Curran 1995 M. J. Salmi
1992 G. W. Morton 1993 G. R. Duncan
1990 A. J. Harding 1991 B. R. Siegfried
1988 F. C. Terra 1989 D. T. Hurd
1986 x L. M. Kurec 1987 N. A. Lundberg
1984 J.D. Kingston 1985 G. M. Lundberg
1982 * R. A. Williams 1983 x L. D. Eyolfson
1980 L. A. Wayrynen 1981 * M. Stefureak
1978 x A. W. Laakkonen 1979 x E. M. C. Morrisey
1976 * R. A. Wilson 1977 K. W. Chase
1974 * H. T. Walsh 1975 * H. A. Brimmell
1972 * A.G. Morgan 1973 * W. J. Matyczuk
1970 R. M. Zale 1971 * E. J. Butler
1968 * G. B. Baxter 1969 * G. E. Symington
1966 * W. A. Boyd 1967 * K. G. Walford
1964 * A. Horbow 1965 * G. Connors
1962 * L. J. Tulloch 1963 * T.]. Young
1960 * W. F. Faithfull 1961 * A. H. Mayes
1958 * S. J. S. McCutcheon 1959 * A. R. Graham
1956 * H. G. Blanchard 1957 * Ross A. Seeley
1954 * R. W. Faithfull 1955 * W. C. Dilley
1952 * M. R. Zale 1953 * F. H. Young
1950 * T. M. Allen 1951 * M. A. I. Guerard
1948 * J. B. Williams 1949 * H. W. Mutch
1946 * C. Dilley 1947 * M. J. Jewison
1944   * H. Arbuckle 1945 * J. S. McMullen
1942 * T. C. Hunter 1943 * Geo. Everest
1940 * H. J. Good 1941 * J. E. Hamilton
1938 * H. A. Saunders 1939 * J. A. Nicholson
1936 * B. D. Pouncey 1937 * D. M. Fisher
1934 * A. E. Holland 1935 * M. Rabitts
1932 * F. C. Briden 1933 * 0. F. Young
1930 * Geo. F. Taylor 1931 * J. A. Wilson
1928 * R. C. Addison 1929 * Ed Cocker
1926 * F. G. Lovelady 1927 * H. Stanworth
1924 * H. E. Rogers 1925 * G. Blanchard
1922 * T. F. Milne 1923 * F. C. Graham
1920 * C. S. McComb 1921 * A. McIver
1918 * R. R. Racey 1919 * Geo. F. Foote
1916 A. V. F. Bliss 1917 * W. W. Brown
1914 * W. J. Gurney 1915 * R. F. Rourke
1912 * A. P. Freed 1913 * M. A. Thomson
1910 * J. S. McNulty 1911 * J. H. Woodside
1908 * G. H. Rapsey 1909 * T. N. Andrew
1906 * F. B. Allen 1907 * C. N. Laurie
1904 * John Forde 1905 * J. W. Armstrong
1902 * H. A. McKibbin 1903 * G. W. Brown
1900 * John Ritchie 1901 * C. H. Shera
1898 * J. W. Morgan 1899 * W. J. Clarke
1896 * R. E. Mitchell 1897 * J. W. Morgan
1894 * .J. J. Jackson 1895 * Alex Allen
1892 * W. H. Demuth 1893 * J. A. Fraser
1890 * A. More 1891 * C. A. Leaney
1888 * J. A. Fraser 1889 * ]. E. Johnson
1886 * 0. R. Thompson 1887 * T. J. C. Rodden
1884 * G. H. Kennedy 1885 * W. S. Beaver
1882 * A. W. Thompson 1883 * W. C. Dobie
1880 * G. H. Kennedy 1881 * S. W. Ray
1878 * A. W. Thompson 1879 * S. W. Ray
1876 * W. C. Dobie 1877 * W. C. Dobie
1874 * C. C. Forneri 1875 * C. C. Forneri
1872 * J. F. Clarke 1873 * J. F. Clarke
 

Royal Lodge A.F. & A.M. No. 453 G.R.C.

 

Past Masters from 1902 to November 15, 2000

(When Royal Lodge amalgamated with Shuniah Lodge)

2000 x R. M. Parisien 1999 x R. M. Parisien
1998 x R. M. Parisien 1997 x R. M. Parisien
1996 * W. L. Stanfield 1995 W. L. Edwards
1994 x M. P. Horan 1993 x A. Torfe
1992 W. G. Shanks 1991 x F. Gronski
1990 x G. A. Owen 1989 * W. L. Stanfield
1988 x G. R. Boden 1987 x B. D. Keep
1986 T. W. Roberts 1985 x A. W. Hurley
1984 J .H. Eyolfson 1983 J. T. Gault
1982 x R. E. Harrison 1981 x B. D. Ringius
1980  R. W. Slusar 1979 x V. J. Zubrinich
1978 * S. Godfrey 1977  x T. G. Abthorpe
1976 W. Shanks 1975 * T. Wood
1974 * F. Krautstrunk 1973 x C. W. Auld
1972 x B. C. Hole 1971 * J. I. Wells
1970 * E. J. Edwards 1969 A. Ferguson
1968 * H. A. Ward 1967 x C. W. Clarkson
1966 * D. H. Humby 1965 J. Shanks
1964 x R. J. Rowe 1963 * N. Cooper
1962 * G. A. Pape 1961 * F. G. Hole
1960 .W. E. Bonner 1959 * B. E. Rudman
1958 * P. V. Ibbetson 1957 * A. E. Knox
1956 * J. A. Perry 1955 * Geo. Whalley
1954 * W. E. Bryan 1953 * A. T. Watson
1952 * J. Thornes 1951 * J. McLeod
1950 * N. Ward 1949 x F. R. Flude
1948 x D.A. Morgan 1947 * R. A. Gunn
1946 * W. G. Ingram 1945 * H. W. Brimmell
1944 * L. Stanfield 1943 * C.A. Auld
1942 * J. A. MacDonald 1941 * N. S. Grant
1940 * J. C. Perry 1939 * F. Cunningham
1938 * R. A. Snelgrove 1937 * H. E. Doherty
1936 * A. C. White 1935 * J. W. Mills
1934 * W. E. S. Bryan 1933 * R. S. Kirkup
1932 * B. E. Sharp 1931 * R. O'Brien
1930 * F. F. Daglish 1929 * J. W. Marshall
1928 * C. E. Wright 1927 * R. H. Neeland
1926 * J. H. Irwin 1925 * W. H. Gillespie
1924 * A.D. Batcheller 1923 * R. Dagger
1922 * Geo Marr 1921 * A. T. Gillespie
1920 * F. H. Spence 1919 * John MacDonald
1918 * C. H.Moors 1917 * S. A. Cowell
1916 * C. E. Watkins 1915 * J.D. Forrest
1914 * M. J. Francis 1913 * E. H. North
1912 * F. Babe 1911 * H. S. Lewis
1910 * J. E. Swinburne 1909 * R.D. Sutherland
1908 * J. J. Wells 1907 * D. Mck Mitchell
1906 * T. E. Dean 1905 * J. C. McRae
1904 * A. McNaughton 1903 * J. C. McRae
1902 * James McLaren

Lakehead Lodge A.F. & A.M. No. 709 G.R.C.

 

Past Masters affiliated with Shuniah Lodge

(When Lakehead Lodge went dark)

1996 R. Herman 1994 R. Axent
1993 * N. Pappas 1992 R. Herman
1991 A. Smith 1990 R. Augustine
1988 I. Martin 1987 D. Hust
1985 G. Bloomfield 1984 D. Botchar

1983

E. Augustine

Past Masters affiliated with Shuniah Lodge From Other Lodges

1998

 

R. W. Greenhalgh - Granite Lodge No. 446, Fort Frances, Ontario

 

 

* Remembrance  x Withdrawn

Appreciation is extended to Bros. Jim Horbow, Bill Deadman, Matt Boote, Chris Higgins, Ralph Delarue, Craig Wolverton and W. Bro. Roger Greenhalgh who have scanned all the past masters and affiliated past masters pictures